Privacy statement & Cookie policy

Privacy statement

Personal data we process

Elephant Shoe processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • List of contact details of the customer via an app
  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@elephantshoe.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Elephant Shoe processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary for carrying out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you

 

How long we keep personal data

Elephant Shoe does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Elephant Shoe only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@elephantshoe.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request.

 

In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Elephant Shoe will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Elephant Shoe would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Elephant Shoe takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@elephantshoe.

 

Cookiebeleid

Elephant Shoe

✉ info@elephantshoe.nl
☎ +31(0)6 xxxxxxxx

Chamber of Commerce no.: xxxxxxxx

Already following us?

Logo Elephant Shoe, licht
Bruiloftstyling & eventstyling, Elephant Shoe

© 2022 Elephant Shoe

Webdesign by Bright Heights